Logo

SnarkNews on GCJ - 2016

 

Players, who reached Top3 in Google Code Jams more than once

#nameCountryWins2nd3rdTotalYears
1Gennady KorotkevichBelarus40042014-1, 2015-1, 2016-1, 2017-1
2Tiancheng LouChina20022008-1, 2009-1
3-4Ivan MetelskyBelarus11022011-2, 2013-1
3-4Makoto SoejimaJapan11022011-1, 2015-2
5-7Egor KulikovRussian Federation10122010-1, 2016-3
5-7Jakub PachockiPoland10122011-3, 2012-1
5-7Petr MitrichevRussian Federation10122005-3, 2006-1
8Erik-Jan KrijgsmanNetherlands02022005-2, 2010-2
9Bruce MerrySouth Africa00222008-3, 2015-3

All Google Code Jam Winners (Top3)

2003:

Place 1 - Jimmy Mardell (Sweden)
Place 2 - Christopher Hendrie (Canada)
Place 3 - Eugene Vasilchenko (Russian Federation)

2004:

Place 1 - Sergio Sancho (Argentina)
Place 2 - Po-Ru Loh (USA)
Place 3 - Reid Barton (USA)

2005:

Place 1 - Marek Cygan (Poland)
Place 2 - Erik-Jan Krijgsman (Netherlands)
Place 3 - Petr Mitrichev (Russian Federation)

2006:

Place 1 - Petr Mitrichev (Russian Federation)
Place 2 - Ying Wang (China)
Place 3 - Andrew Stankevich (Russian Federation)

2008:

Place 1 - Tiancheng Lou (China)
Place 2 - Zeyan Zhu (China)
Place 3 - Bruce Merry (South Africa)

2009:

Place 1 - Tiancheng Lou (China)
Place 2 - Zichao Qi (China)
Place 3 - Yoichi Iwata (Japan)

2010:

Place 1 - Egor Kulikov (Russian Federation)
Place 2 - Erik-Jan Krijgsman (Netherlands)
Place 3 - Sergey Kopeliovich (Russian Federation)

2011:

Place 1 - Makoto Soejima (Japan)
Place 2 - Ivan Metelsky (Belarus)
Place 3 - Jakub Pachocki (Poland)

2012:

Place 1 - Jakub Pachocki (Poland)
Place 2 - Neal Wu (USA)
Place 3 - Michal Forisek (Slovakia)

2013:

Place 1 - Ivan Metelsky (Belarus)
Place 2 - Vasyl Biletskyy (Ukraine)
Place 3 - Vladislav Isenbaev (Russian Federation)

2014:

Place 1 - Gennady Korotkevich (Belarus)
Place 2 - Eugene Kapun (Russian Federation)
Place 3 - Yuzhou Gu (China)

2015:

Place 1 - Gennady Korotkevich (Belarus)
Place 2 - Makoto Soejima (Japan)
Place 3 - Bruce Merry (South Africa)

2016:

Place 1 - Gennady Korotkevich (Belarus)
Place 2 - Kevin Charles (Philippines)
Place 3 - Egor Kulikov (Russian Federation)

2017:

Place 1 - Gennady Korotkevich (Belarus)
Place 2 - Konstantin Semenov (Russian Federation)
Place 3 - Vladislav Epifanov (Russian Federation)